Change of Status

Those individuals who wish to change their status should be aware of the consequences of such change.  USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) can take several months to adjudicate the change of status application.  During this time, students will be unable to travel outside the United States.  Leaving the U.S. will void the F-1 application.  Students will also be ineligible for employment and practical training until the USCIS approval is received and the required enrollment periods have passed.

B-1 and B-2 (Visitors for Business or Pleasure) visa holders must wait for approval before they are eligible to register in courses.  Students who are approved for F-1 status and later depart the U.S. prior to completing study must apply for an F-1 visa in their home country to reenter and continue study.

Please read Change of Nonimmigrant Status to F-1 for more information.